Sesame oil – better than olive oil

Sesame oil is produced by cold pressing of sesame seeds, used mostly in alimentary industry.

There are a few who know the fact that this type of oil has excellent therapeutic properties. It is in proteins, vitamins B1, B2, E, calcium, iron and fats. Also, it is resistant to oxidation, has a high boiling point (200° C) and a low point of freezing (-7 °).

sesame oil and sesame seeds on tableSesame consumption is advised for treating:

  • Impotence
  • Skin diseases
  • Chronic cough
  • Weak lungs
  • Chronic constipation
  • Amenorrhoea and dysmenorrheal
  • Bleeding gums, teeth degradation
  • Hair loss
  • Fragile bones and osteoporosis

Sesame oil for cooking

This type of oil has a noble past, so appreciated like the olive oil. It has a light perfume and it is tasty too, making it very popular for cooking.

Sesame oil has a high content of lanolin acid and vitamin E. Lanolin acid helps to reduce cholesterol in your blood, increases resistance and energy.

This oil is perfect for frying vegetables and meet (chicken or sea fruits), offering a plus of flavor to sauces and salads.

Because of its high content of vitamin E, lecithin and minerals, sesame oil has antiviral, antifungal and antioxidant effects. It may help you to loose your arteries, to inhibit the multiplication of cancer cells, in the case of colon cancer; it fights against nasal congestions and contributes to heal sinusitis.

Sesame oil in cosmetic industry

If the sesame oil is good for cooking from many points of view, is easy to understand that it is perfect for cosmetic treatments and has magnificent effects.

sesame seeds and sesame oil in a bottle Among this, we list you some of its properties:

  • Excellent emollient
  • Calming
  • Prevents accumulation of fats on the skin
  • Rejuvenates and hydrates the skin
  • Holds up the process of aging
  • Offers solar protection, preventing harmful effects of prolonged and incorrect solar exposure

You may use sesame oil in cosmetic like:

  • Massage oil – because of its hydrating and aphrodisiac effects, liked with the property to increase virility
  • As sticking masks
  • As face masks with antifungal, antibacterial and antiseptic effects
  • To massage sensitive areas, around the eyes, thanks to its antioxidant effect
  • Like scrub for your body, along with sesame sugar or brown or corn
  • As an efficient treatment against dandruff
  • To prevent periodontitis  it can be applied on gums, after normal brushing of teeth, pour 2 3 drops of oil
Related Posts with Thumbnails

Post to Twitter

Related Posts

Related Women's Health Products:

Related Women's Health News:

  1. Palm Oil
  2. Fish oil may reduce the risk of breast cancer
  3. Skin nourishment with herbs
  4. Cleasing for oily skin
  5. Know your skin type

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.